Past Board of Directors

2017-2018

PRESIDENT: Linda Feltner
VICE PRESIDENT: Ikumi Kayama
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Sara Taliaferro
TREASURER: Karen Johnson
SECRETARY: Cheryl McCutchan
OUTREACH DIRECTOR: Diana Marques
MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR: Daisy Chung
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Scott Rawlins2017-2018 Board of Directors - left to right: Scott Rawlins, Daisy Chung, Diana Marques, Cheryl McCutchan, Linda Feltner, Leslie Becker, Ikumi Kayama, Sara Taliaferro, Karen Johnson, Virge Kask

2016-2017

PRESIDENT: Linda Feltner
VICE PRESIDENT: Ikumi Kayama
PAST PRESIDENT: Amelia Janes
TREASURER: Karen Johnson
SECRETARY: Cheryl McCutchan
OUTREACH DIRECTOR: Diana Marques
MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR: Daisy Chung
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Sara Taliaferro

2016-2017 Board of Directors - left to right: Linda Feltner, Britt Griswold, Diana Marques, Ikumi Kayama, Leslie Becker, Marj Leggitt, Gail Guth, Sara Taliaferro, Amelia Janes

2015-2016

PRESIDENT: Amelia Janes
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Linda Feltner
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Ikumi Kayama
OUTREACH DIRECTOR: Gail Guth
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Diana Marques
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Sara Taliaferro

2015-2016 Board of Directors - left to right: Amelia Janes, Virge Kask, Gail Guth, Diana Marques, Kirk R. Brown (guest speaker at the annual conference), Britt Griswold, Sara Taliaferro, Scott Rawlins, Ikumi Kayama, Leslie Becker

2014-2015

PRESIDENT: Amelia Janes
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PAST PRESIDENT: Scott Rawlins
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Ikumi Kayama
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Gail Guth
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Sara Taliaferro

2014-2015 GNSI Board - left to right, back: Marj Leggitt, Britt Griswold, Sara Taliaferro, Virge Kask, Scott Rawlins, Gail Guth; left to right, front: Ikumi Kayama, Amelia Janes, Leslie Becker

2013-2014

PRESIDENT: Scott Rawlins
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PAST PRESIDENT: Suzanne Wegener
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Amelia Janes
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Ikumi Kayama
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Gail Guth
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Sara Taliaferro

2012-2013

PRESIDENT: Scott Rawlins
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PAST PRESIDENT: Suzanne Wegener
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Amelia Janes
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Ikumi Kayama
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Gail Guth
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Sara Taliaferro

2012-2013 GNSI Board - left to right: Ikumi Kayama, Sara Taliaferro, Marj Leggitt, Virge Kask, Gail Guth, Suzanne Wegener, Scott Rawlins, Britt Griswold, Leslie Becker

2011-2012

PRESIDENT: Suzanne Wegener
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Scott Rawlins
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Ikumi Kayama
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Marlene Hill Donnelly

2010-2011

PRESIDENT: Suzanne Wegener
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PAST PRESIDENT: Gail Guth
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Ikumi Kayama
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Marlene Hill Donnelly

2009-2010

PRESIDENT: Gail Guth
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Suzanne Wegener
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Dorothia Rohner
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Marlene Hill Donnelly
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Marie Metz

2009-2010 Board of Directors - left to right: Dorothia Rohner, Marj Leggitt, Suzanne Wegener, Gail Guth, Virge Kask, Leslie Becker, Britt Griswold

2008-2009

PRESIDENT: Gail Guth
VICE PRESIDENT: Britt Griswold
PAST PRESIDENT: Gretchen Halpert
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Dorothia Rohner
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Marlene Hill Donnelly
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Marie Metz

2008-2009 Board of Directors - left to right: Dorothia Rohner, Gretchen Halpert, Britt Griswold, Marlene Hill Donnelly, Virge Kask, Gail Guth, Marj Leggitt, Leslie Becker

2007-2008

PRESIDENT: Gretchen Halpert
VICE PRESIDENT: Erica Beade
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Gail Guth 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Dorothia Rohner
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Marlene Hill Donnelly
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Cassio Lynn

2006-2007

PRESIDENT: Gretchen Halpert
VICE PRESIDENT: Erica Beade
PAST PRESIDENT: Karen Ackoff 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Dorothia Rohner
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Marlene Hill Donnelly
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Cassio Lynn

2005-2006

PRESIDENT: Karen Ackoff
VICE PRESIDENT: Dolores Santoliquido
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Gretchen Halpert 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Laurie O'Keefe
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Katherine Gyorfi
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Cassio Lynn

2004-2005

PRESIDENT: Karen Ackoff
VICE PRESIDENT: Dolores Santoliquido
PAST-PRESIDENT: Clara Richardson 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Laurie O'Keefe
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Katherine Gyorfi
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Cassio Lynn

2003-2004

PRESIDENT: Clara Richardson
VICE PRESIDENT: Mary Jane Spring
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Karen Ackoff 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Amelia Janes
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Katherine Gyorfi
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Gene Wright

2002-2003

PRESIDENT: Clara Richardson
VICE PRESIDENT: Mary Jane Spring
PAST-PRESIDENT: Elizabeth Morales 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Amelia Janes
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Katherine Gyorfi
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Gene Wright

2001-2002

PRESIDENT: Elizabeth Morales
VICE PRESIDENT: Karen Ackoff
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Clara Richardson 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Jane Neroni
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Amelia Janes
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Gene Wright

2000-2001

PRESIDENT: Elizabeth Morales
VICE PRESIDENT: Karen Ackoff
PAST-PRESIDENT: Dick Rauh 
TREASURER: Marjorie Leggitt
SECRETARY: Jane Neroni
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Amelia Janes
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Gene Wright

1999-2000

PRESIDENT: Dick Rauh
VICE PRESIDENT: Karen Ackoff
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Elizabeth Morales 
TREASURER: Elizabeth Morales
SECRETARY: Jane Neroni
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Amelia Janes
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Scott Rawlins

1998-1999

PRESIDENT: Dick Rauh
VICE PRESIDENT: Karen Ackoff
PAST-PRESIDENT: Gloria Nusse 
TREASURER: Elizabeth Morales
SECRETARY: Jane Neroni
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Amelia Janes
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Scott Rawlins

1997-1998

PRESIDENT: Gloria Nusse
VICE PRESIDENT: Rebecca Brown Thompson
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Dick Rauh 
TREASURER: Elizabeth Morales
SECRETARY: Beverly Benner
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Ed Heck
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Scott Rawlins

1996-1997

PRESIDENT: Gloria Nusse
VICE PRESIDENT: Rebecca Brown Thompson
PAST-PRESIDENT: Kris Kirkeby 
TREASURER: Elizabeth Morales
SECRETARY: Beverly Benner
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Ed Heck
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Scott Rawlins

1995-1996

PRESIDENT: Kris Kirkeby
VICE PRESIDENT: Pat Kay
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Gloria Nusse 
TREASURER: Taina Litwak
SECRETARY: Clara Richardson
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Rosemary Volpe
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Merri Nelson

1994-1995

PRESIDENT: Kris Kirkeby
VICE PRESIDENT: Pat Kay
PAST-PRESIDENT: Bob Tope 
TREASURER: Liz Hansen
SECRETARY: Clara Richardson
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Rosemary Volpe
EDUCATION DIRECTOR: Merri Nelson

1993-1994

PRESIDENT: Bob Tope
VICE PRESIDENT: Mary Jane Spring
PRESIDENT-ELECT: Kris Kirkeby 
TREASURER: Susan Strawn
SECRETARY: Clara Richardson
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Karen Klitz
PROJECTS: Merri Nelson

1992-1993

PRESIDENT: Bob Tope
VICE PRESIDENT: Mary Jane Spring
PAST-PRESIDENT: Taina Litwak 
TREASURER: Susan Strawn
SECRETARY: Clara Richardson
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Karen Klitz
PROJECTS: Merri Nelson

1991-1992

PRESIDENT: Taina Litwak
VICE PRESIDENT: Mary Jane Spring
TREASURER: Cindy Schifflet
SECRETARY: Lynette Cook
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Elizabeth Morales
PROJECTS: Merri Nelson

1990-1991

PRESIDENT: Taina Litwak
VICE PRESIDENT: Mary Jane Spring
TREASURER: Cindy Schifflet
SECRETARY: Lynette Cook
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Elizabeth Morales
PROJECTS: Merri Nelson

1989-1990

PRESIDENT: Deborah Leather Roney
VICE PRESIDENT: Lloyd Logan 
TREASURER: Aileen Hsu
SECRETARY: Britt Griswold, Lynette Cook
PROJECTS: Julie Perlmutter

1988-1989

PRESIDENT: Deborah Leather Roney
VICE PRESIDENT: Lloyd Logan 
TREASURER: Aileen Hsu
SECRETARY: Britt Griswold, Lynette Cook
PROJECTS: Julie Perlmutter

1987-1988

PRESIDENT: Marilyn Schotte
VICE PRESIDENT: Norm Frisch 
TREASURER: Deborah Leather Roney
SECRETARY: Britt Griswold, Lynette Cook
PROJECTS: Julie Perlmutter

1986-1987

PRESIDENT: Marilyn Schotte
VICE PRESIDENT: Norm Frisch 
TREASURER: Deborah Leather Roney
SECRETARY: Britt Griswold, Lynette Cook
PROJECTS: Julie Perlmutter

1985-1986

PRESIDENT: Marilyn Schotte
VICE PRESIDENT: Cathy Pasquale 
TREASURER: Deborah Leather Roney
SECRETARY: Jo Moore, Susan Strawn
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Betsy Rosner, Mary Ann Olson

1984-1985

PRESIDENT: Marilyn Schotte
VICE PRESIDENT: Cathy Pasquale 
TREASURER: Deborah Leather Roney
SECRETARY: Jo Moore, Susan Strawn
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Betsy Rosner, Mary Ann Olson

1983-1984

PRESIDENT: Molly Ryan
VICE PRESIDENT: Cathy Pasquale 
TREASURER: Marilyn Schotte
SECRETARY: Jacqui Schulz, Karen Teramura
PROJECT CHAIR: Ron Ervin
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Mary Parrish

1982-1983

PRESIDENT: Molly Ryan
VICE PRESIDENT: Cathy Pasquale 
TREASURER: Marilyn Schotte
SECRETARY: Jacqui Schulz, Karen Teramura
PROJECT CHAIR: Ron Ervin
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Mary Parrish

1981-1982

PRESIDENT: Candy Feller
VICE PRESIDENT: Joel Ito 
TREASURER: Susan Sandford
SECRETARY: Janine Higgins, Lloyd Logan
PROJECT CHAIR: Ron Ervin
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Alice Tangerini, Jacquie Schulz
REGIONAL: Bill Hamilton, Lucy Taylor, Kathy Barker

1980-1981

PRESIDENT: Candy Feller
VICE PRESIDENT: Joel Ito 
TREASURER: Susan Sandford
SECRETARY: Janine Higgins, Lloyd Logan
PROJECT CHAIR: Ron Ervin
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Alice Tangerini, Jacquie Schulz
REGIONAL: Bill Hamilton, Lucy Taylor, Kathy Barker

1979-1980

PRESIDENT: Mike Druckenbrod
VICE PRESIDENT: Gloria Gordon Zimmer
TREASURER: Candy Feller
SECRETARY: Janine Higgins, Lloyd Logan
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Alice Tangerini, Elaine Hodges, Wes Gardner, Lewis Sadler

1978-1979

PRESIDENT: Mike Druckenbrod
VICE PRESIDENT: Gloria Gordon Zimmer
TREASURER: Candy Feller
SECRETARY: Janine Higgins, Lloyd Logan
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Alice Tangerini, Elaine Hodges, Wes Gardner, Lewis Sadler

1977-1978

PRESIDENT: Elaine Hodges
VICE PRESIDENT: Mike Druckenbrod
TREASURER: Candy Feller
SECRETARY: Vera McKnight, Nancy Goor
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Carolyn Cox, Gloria Gordon, Wes Gardner

1976-1977

PRESIDENT: Elaine Hodges
VICE PRESIDENT: Mike Druckenbrod
TREASURER: Candy Feller
SECRETARY: Vera McKnight, Nancy Goor
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Carolyn Cox, Gloria Gordon, Wes Gardner

1975-1976

PRESIDENT: Marsha Jessup
VICE PRESIDENT: Elaine Hodges
TREASURER: Mike Druckenbrod
SECRETARY: Gloria Gordon, Carolyn Cox
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL: William Brudon, Keiko Moore, Diane Murayama

1974

PRESIDENT: Carolyn Gast
VICE PRESIDENT: Marsha Jessup
TREASURER: Mike Druckenbrod
RECORDING SECRETARY: Ann Szymkowicz
SECRETARY: Beverly Etter
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL: Larry Isham, Elsie Froeschner, Gerald Hodge

1973

PRESIDENT: Elsie Froeschner
VICE PRESIDENT: Carolyn Gast
TREASURER: Peter Stone
RECORDING SECRETARY: Keiko Moore
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Art Cushman, Marsha Jessup, Larry Isham

1972

PRESIDENT: Elsie Froeschner
VICE PRESIDENT: Carolyn Gast
TREASURER: Peter Stone
RECORDING SECRETARY: Keiko Moore
MEMBERSHIP CHAIR: Jane Hurd
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Art Cushman, Marsha Jessup, Andre Pizzini

1971

PRESIDENT: Elsie Froeschner
VICE PRESIDENT: Carolyn Gast
TREASURER: Peter Stone
RECORDING SECRETARY: Keiko Moore
MEMBERSHIP CHAIR: Jane Hurd
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Art Cushman, Marsha Jessup, Andre Pizzini

1970

PRESIDENT: Larry Isham
VICE PRESIDENT: Elsie Froeschner
TREASURER: Peter Stone
SECRETARY: Elaine Hodges
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Jane Hurd
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Art Cushman, Jack Schroeder, Carolyn Gast

1969

PRESIDENT: Larry Isham
VICE PRESIDENT: Elsie Froeschner
TREASURER: Peter Stone
SECRETARY: Elaine Hodges, Nadia Page
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Art Cushman, Jack Schroeder, Carolyn Gast

1968

COMMITTEE MEMBERS: Nadia Page, Carolyn Gast, Marsha Jessup, Peter Stone, Jack Schroeder, Art Cushman, Larry Isham